|
 CASTOR OIL Castor Oil has been used therapeutically in ancient India, China, Persia, Egypt, Africa, Greece, Rome, the Americas, and in 17th century Europe. This oil is also known as Palma Christi or the "Palm of Christ". Edgar Cayce mentions castor oil many, many times in his readings. Today it is used as an emollient and skin softener, treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations, and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. Also used to boost your immune system. It is also found in many skin care products.
BURDOCK ROOT Burdock root oil extract, also called Bur oil, was traditionally popular in Europe as a scalp treatment applied to improve hair strength, shine and body, combat hair loss. It also was used as an herbal remedy to get rid of dandruff and scalp itching, promote healing of skin and scalp conditions. Modern studies indicate that Burdock root oil extract is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acid, nutrients required for healthy scalp and natural hair growth. Bur oil helps combat itching and dandruff, promotes recovery of skin and scalp irritation, particularly in the case of sensitive, easily traumatized skin. The oil combines immediate relieving effect with nutritional support of normal functions of sebaceous glands and hair follicles. Bur oil was used for centuries to strengthen the hair, promote hair growth. Regular use of Bur oil helps restore and maintain healthy scalp and hair. Burdock oil extract from Flora leads Gr imparts mild attractive herbal aroma. Unique Burdock aroma results from the volatile root ingredients preserved by proprietary extraction technology.
BALSAM OF PERU ---Constituents---A colorless, aromatic, oily liquid, termed cinnamein, dark resin peruviol, small quantity of vanillin and cinnamic acid.
---Medicinal Action and Uses---Stimulant, expectorant, parasiticide. Used in scabies and skin diseases; it destroys the itch acarus and its eggs, and is much to be preferred to sulphur ointment, also of value in prurigo, pruritis and in later stages of acute eczema. It is a good antiseptic expectorant and a stimulant to the heart, increasing blood pressure; its action resembles benzoic acid. It is applied externally to sore nipples and discharges from the ear. Given internally, it lessens mucous secretions, and is of value in bronchorrhoea gleets, leucorrhoea and chronic bronchitis, and asthma. It is also used in soap manufacturing, for its fragrance, and because it makes a soft creamy lather, useful for chapped hands. Balsam of Peru can be applied alone or as an ointment made by melting it with an equal weight of tallow.
SLIPPERY ELM ---Medicinal Action and Uses---Demulcent, emollient, expectorant, diuretic, nutritive. The bark of this American elm, though not in this country as in the United States an official drug, is considered one of the most valuable remedies in herbal practice, the abundant mucilage it contains having wonderfully strengthening and healing qualities. It not only has a most soothing and healing action on all the parts it comes in contact with, but in addition possesses as much nutrition as is contained in oatmeal, and when made into gruel forms a wholesome and sustaining food for infants and invalids. It forms the basis of many patent foods.
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, viscous liquid. It is a valuable cosmetic ingredient as a solvent, humectants and emollient. Recommended use level for lotions and creams is 2-5%. Add to the water phase of your formulation. NCI Name: Glycerine An alternative preservative when making dosage bottles, for those who wish to avoid using alcohol products. Vegetable glycerine is a sweet-tasting derivative of vegetable oil. Mix one-half ounce of glycerine with one half ounce of water when making a dosage bottle. Vegetable Glycerine...Seals in your skins natural moisture by adding a protective coating to the skin while keeping it moist to the touch. The glycerine contributes to the healing and lubricating qualities of this blend. It is best used at night before bedtime. It won’t come off on your pillow either. If dry skin has been a problem, then vegetable glycerine moisturizer is your answer.
MICRONIZED MINERALS A proprietary blend of micronized minerals are also found in Ellen Vannin Cream.
Ellen Vannin Cream You may find this cream to be unlke any other. The cream penetrates all layers of the skin, closes pores and seals out the air. This, you will find, will make your face firmer and yet soft. The cream also acts in ahealing way for burns and cuts. Rashes, including diaper rash, will be soothed and eliminated. You will find more uses for the cream than we have mentioned so enjoy it and let your firends know what you have expereienced.
Product has not been submitted to FDA This product has not been sent to the FDA for review. We do not know if the FDA can make a proper analysis of a product that is truly natural in every aspect. In light of people expecting warnings on products, we are providing the following warning:
WARNING: You may experience loss of small wrinkles and a reduction of the larger ones you have worked so hard to get. Various skin ailments you cherish may be gone, including the more serious ones that you would see a doctor for. Should this occur, consult your physician so he may offer this cream to others.
|